ALTCS - Medicaid Planning in Arizona
[…] As of September, 2004, ALTCS has implemented, by regulations, a broader estate recovery program which will is heavily reliant upon recording of a lien upon any real property in which the patient has an ownership interest.  If the lien is recorded during the patient's lifetime, it is called a "TEFRA lien"  (R9-28-910 through R9-28-919).  TEFRA stands for Tax Equity Fiscal Responsibility Act, a federal law.  The purpose of a TEFRA lien is to guarantee to the State repayment of all of the money it will pay out for the patient's care while on the Medicaid program. 

Arizona Revised Statute Section 36-2935(a) reads in relevant part as follows:

 "The administration is also entitled to a lien on a member's property to recover paid assistance the member receives."

Given the wording of the Statute, it is hard to say if it authorizes the imposition of a lien after the patient dies, for medical assistance that was rendered during the life of the patient.  ALTCS does file such liens, after the patient dies.

Definition of a Lien